Visa

  • HOME
  • ADMISSIONS
  • Visa

Visa Issuance

To study in Korea, you must obtain a student visa (D-2). In order to obtain a student visa you must submit the required documents to the embassy or consulate in your country. Due to the variance application process, it is recommended to check with your local Korean embassy or consulate in advance.

Alien Registration

International students must register at a local immigration office within 90 days after arrival in Korea. If you change your address you are required to report your new address within 14 days from the date, otherwise you will be fined.

Extension of Visa

When you wish to extend your stay in Korea beyond the valid period of your visa, you should apply for a visa extension at the Immigration Office prior to the expiration date of stay. If you do not take the necessary measures for it, you will be fined for violating the law related to the entry and exit of foreigners.
Required Documents for enrolled students

Required Documents for D-2 Visa (Newly enrolled students)

Application form
Passport
1 Photo with white background (size 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
Certificate of Enrollment
Application fee 30,000 KRW

Required Documents for Visa Extension (D2 → D2)

Application form
Passport
Alien Registration Card
Certificate of Enrollment (enrolled students) / Certificate of Completion (students who completed the course) / (freshmen) Certificate of Admission (pick up at OIA)

** Confirmation Form for Faculty Advisor on a Student's Thesis Schedule signed by your advisor (only for those who have completed the course)

* Certificate of Tuition payment (freshmen pick up at OIA)

Official Transcript (if your GPA is below 2.0, write an explanatory note)
Proof of Residency (Lease Contract under your own name): only for those who live off-campus

In order to aviod a penalty fee, you must report the change of address within 14 days from the date of change

ONLY for Graduate students who completed the course: Bank Statement of 22,000,000 KRW under your name (The Certificate of Scholarship can be submitted instead of the Bank Statement of 22,000,000 KRW)

※ Currently enrolled undergraduate & graduate students are exempt from proof of bank statement

Application fee 60,000KRW
Insurance fee payment receipt

Visa Extension (Exchange Students D2 → D2 Visa)

Application form
Passport
Alien Registration Card
1 Photo with white background(size 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
Letter of Admission (Newly enrolled students: Pick up at OIA)
Certificate of tuition payment (New students: Pick up at OIA)
Degree verification (Apostille or official verification by embassy)
Proof of Residency (Lease Contract under your name): only for those who live off campus In order to avoid a penalty fee, you must report the change of address within 14 days from the date of change.
Application fee 60,000KRW
Insurance fee payment receipt

Required Documents for Change of Visa Status: (D4 or D10 → D2)

Application form
Passport
Alien Registration Card
1 Photo with white background (size 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
Letter of Admission (Newly enrolled students: Pick up at OIA)
Certificate of Tuition Payment (New students: Pick up at OIA)
Degree Verification (Apostille or verification by your embassy)
Proof of Residency (Lease contract under your name): only for those who live off campus In order to avoid a penalty fee, you must report the change of address withing 14 days from the date of change
Bank Statement of 22,000,000 under your name (The certificate of Scholarship can be submitted instead of the Bank Statement of 22,000,000 KRW)
Application fee: Total 130,000 KRW = Submission fee 100,000KRW + ID card fee 30,000KRW
Insurance fee payment receipt

Re-entry Permit

Registered foreigners seeking to stay for more than 91 days, who want to depart and re-enter within the permitted period of stay should apply for re-entry permit.

Types
Single: for a single entry, valid for up to one year.
Multiple: for multiple entries, valid for up to two years.
Required documents
Passport
Alien Registration Card
Application form
Fee: Single (30,000 KRW), Multiple (50,000 KRW)

※Fee-exemption for Overseas Study (D-2), Korean Language Study (D-4-4) visa holders

How to apply for re-entry permit

Present the required documents to the local Immigration Office (may be applied by an appointed agent).

Single re-entry permit may be applied at the airport immigration offices on the departure date.

On-line E-Application; Apply

Permission for Part-time Job

International students (D-2, D-4-4 visa holders) enrolled in a regular course of study and completed more than 1 semester (6 months) may engage in part-time work. It is allowed to work up to 20 hours per week for a semester, however, there is no limit on weekly working hours on legal holidays, weekends, and vacation.

The permit needs to be renewed every year. The areas of work that students are allowed to do: jobs related to their major (research and teaching assistance), library and office assistance, translations, and other general labor work. Please apply to the competent immigration office with the following documents for getting the permission.

Required documents
Passport
Alien Registration Card
Application Form
Certificate of enrollment
Employment Confirmation Letter from the Employer
Recommendation Letter from Professor
Fee: 30,000 KRW (Overseas Koreans are exempt from the fee)

※ Attention: It is punished severely in case that you work without any permission, so you must get the part-time job permission in advance.

For further information, please call immigration contact center (1345).

Change of Visa Status

Foreigners must receive permission to change of status of their stay if they want to participate in new activities which are not relevant or permitted for current status. For further information, please call immigration contact center (1345).

E-Government for Foreigners

G4F is a web portal designed to provide a variety of useful information for foreigners visiting Korea (e.g. Visa, Stay, Immigration, etc.).

http://www.hikorea.go.kr

Notes

While in Korea, you should always carry with you a travel document or an alien registration card.

We recommend you apply to extend your stay at least 45 days before the expiration date.

Immigration Contact Center: Tel : 1345 / http://www.hikorea.go.kr